Malta Poker Festival Grand Event Day 1e / 1f Survivors & Day 2 Seat Draw

1 May
Img

69 players of the 248 runners in Day 1e made it through in the Malta Poker Festival Grand Event, and a small clutch of players also pulled through from the turbo leg of this Grand Event, Day 1f which faced some controversy when tournament directors decided to extend it beyond level 13 so as to reach the same average stack size as the other flight that day. Players protested but the ruling was firm, and they played on to the end of level 16 in this flight.

The Day 2 seat draw is now out, revealing all the remaining stacks and where they’ll be seated going into this huge Day 2

The largest stack leading the field for Day 1e at close of play was Swede Ridvan Kilincaslan bagging 423k. 

Hungarian Norbert Bundik (featured in our cover image) was the largest stacked PokerDeals Last Longer Participant going through from Day 1e, progressing with 420k, and he was in good company, with patched players Eden Azulay, Massimo Chierchia, Mariano Bucca, Ori Hasson, Carl Redemo, Daryl Benton, Soner Vanelderen, Javier Casal, Barnabas Nagy, Tom Frederickx, Mattia Gentile, Marc Grobety, Nicky Molmans, Andrea Melluzzo, Federico Petruzzelli, Pavlos Benakis, Thomas Noske and Joachim Vonalt also making it. 

From Day 1f the best PokerDeals patched player stack was British player Kevin Houghton's, at 241k, and he went through along with fellow patched players Herman Marco, Vlantouts Kourka, Tracey Dunn and Steven Wendt. The biggest stack in Day 1f was Lithuanian Mantas Petrauskas with 434k.

Here is the full seat draw for Day 2 of this Grand Event, with our awesome PokerDeals Last Longer Participants highlighted, naturally! As you can see the player leading that race for a free ticket to the very next Malta Poker Festival Grand Event in our PokerDeals promotion is UK player Robert Lim with a monstrous 502k in chips, and 76 PokerDeals patched players remain in contention.

MPF GRAND EVENT DAY 2
Players 273/1014
PlayerTableSeatChips
ISRAEL NEMO26667,000
D'ALTERIO LUIGI208538,000
FRYDA VICTOR MACEO181522,000
KUIPER BART BORIS52512,000
LUTTKE GRECH GREGORY ANTHONY43503,000
LIM ROBERT JR CABRAL274502,000
PETRAUSKAS MANTAS82494,000
AKHOUN CHARIF129463,000
YE SIMON YILI294459,000
MORRIS PAUL ADRIAN45451,000
NINIS GEORGIOS309429,000
KILINCASLAN RIDVAN199423,000
BUNDIK NORBERT62420,000
VUJANIC TANJA32417,000
SEITZ HERBERT142404,000
ZAWADOWICZ PAWEL16399,000
BOUVIER ALEXIS SERGE VICTOR186397,000
STACKOWIAK ANTOINE DANIEL31391,000
PELLERIN TANGUY NATHANAEL JACQUES63389,000
DUMAS JORDAN BERRAND MANUEL228386,000
ZIEGLER UWE193381,000
VAN MOORSEL JASPER ARTHUR315368,000
BERTI FABIO152366,000
MIELCZAREK BARTOSZ297366,000
AZULAY EDEN141362,000
GRECH JOSEPH259353,000
DEMIRCAN SERDAR179350,000
BRUNO MASSIMO313346,000
MONAGHAN PAUL28345,000
MUSACCHIA MARIO118345,000
LANGFIELDT NICOLAY272342,000
TSAKAS STAVROS42340,000
CHIERCHIA MASSIMO307333,000
APRILE FABIO144322,000
HERNSTROM MIKAEL217319,000
ACQUART OLIVIER178315,000
HEGER PAVEL205315,000
CIRILLO FEDERICO LUCIANO292312,000
LARSEN SEBASTIAN NICOLAJ TOPS72308,000
INCARDONA SALVATORE273307,000
CLEMENT KERRIEN22306,000
THOMAS MICKAEL286305,000
GUERRERO ANTONIO66303,000
EROTOKRITOU ANDREAS114303,000
BREMSETH TERJE HUMIO161303,000
SALVINO SALVATORE216303,000
PAVLOVA TSVETELINA256296,000
BELSKY ILANA159295,000
BUCCA MARIANO299294,000
BRATT KARL PETER MIKAEL155293,000
FURNERI ALESSANDRO GIUSEPPE46286,000
BURGIO EDUARDO81283,000
PULLIAINEN SAMI ALEKSI112283,000
MANNS SASCHA295280,000
NEDERLOF LEENDERT MAARTEN HENDRIK101278,000
WESTERMARK PER CHRISTIAN148278,000
READ CHRISTINA53277,000
DOV FRIEDLAND27276,000
GOROSH NOAH196269,000
COSIC MARKO13260,000
SZOBONYA ERIK15260,000
BLANCO CRISTIANO221254,000
BARONE DARIO29253,000
KEREN CHEN HAIM296252,000
HASSON ORI175250,000
BISHARA TOMASZ MICHAL198250,000
REDEMO CARL PETTER ALEXANDER59246,000
PUSTULA JACEK87244,000
D'ANTONI NICOLAJ17242,000
SHELLUM JASON SHANE204242,000
HOUGHTON KEVIN94241,000
GREGOR JEFFREY113240,000
GALA DOMENICO21231,000
SAMBRON RICHARD GUY FRANTZ165231,000
HU DAVID JING ZHEN76230,000
SIENA ALESSANDRO164228,000
HAMMANN BENJAMIN PIERRE214228,000
PALOKANGAS MATS JOHAN FREDRIK191227,000
REUFEL ROBIN77226,000
VAT MICHEL194226,000
TODOROV ZHIVKO49225,000
ULUDAG BORA104220,000
HOOGENDIJK JAN DAAN239211,000
VANELDEREN SONER MARIO S44210,000
BENTON DARYL93210,000
CASAL FERREIRA JAVIER195209,000
HEGYI ZOLTAN202206,000
RE GABRIELE237206,000
CRESSENT AENAUD PHILIPPE PIERRE247206,000
NAGY BARNABAS136205,000
GRAVAGNA FAUSTO212205,000
HERMAN MARCO115204,000
BLOMER SEBASTIAN151203,000
DA SILVA CHRISTOPHER163202,000
GALEA RAYMOND206200,000
TORREGROSSA ADRIANO167195,000
GIANNOTTI NICOLAS YVES PAUL MARCEL123194,000
MASSON MARIO HUBERT276194,000
HARRY ULYSSE,ARNAUD,MAURICE51191,000
NORDEMAN SKOLIN KARL WILLIAM SIMON271190,000
UWE MATTHIAS85186,000
FREDERICKX TOM106186,000
AVERAGE 185.700
TOOME OTT-KAARLI124185,000
NAVA GIOVANNI192185,000
MORRIS IAN PAUL58184,000
KANE STEPHEN OLIVER207184,000
HELENE DOMINIQUE, MICHEL18182,000
CECCARELLI NICCOLO'97180,000
CAPEZZERA PATRICK117180,000
COMPAGNA BRUNO154180,000
PERSENT JON PER224180,000
BOCK FLORIAN169175,000
GIRONDIN YOHANN EDDY317172,000
SCHUURBIERS WOUTER LEO J86171,000
ALLSALU ANDRES122171,000
GRASSO DANIELE133171,000
ALLAIN VICTOR SIMON12170,000
VAUX LOIC AXEL JEROME54170,000
GENTILE MATTIA266170,000
LIEVENS TOMMY ROGER302168,000
JARMAN WILLIAM JOSEPH RAYMOND11167,000
SPITZL MARTIN95167,000
SENNHAUSER SIMON PETER158166,000
CHEUNG HO TIEN301166,000
FRENCH DOMINICK LEON187165,000
LAKERVEID DANIEL M73164,000
PABION CLEMENT SAMUEL132164,000
PATANE ANGELO23163,000
SIMON GYORGI188163,000
SPADOLA SALVATORE267162,000
GROBETY MARC35161,000
PETRY DIDIER GEORGES GUY246160,000
BRZEZINSKI TOMASZ PIOTR269160,000
MOLMANS NICKY261160,000
DRUEDAHL ANDERS105159,000
CIGLIANO ALBERTO128159,000
PAILLOT SYLVERE FELIX108158,000
SCHAEVEN THOMAS127158,000
MELLUZZO ANDREA166158,000
ADAMS MARK68157,000
NERRIEC NATHAN GWENVAEL135157,000
ROBERTS ROSARIE153153,000
PETRUZZELLI FEDERICO242152,000
MASENADORE ANDREA197151,000
FUNARI CHRISTOPHER318151,000
HEGYI JOZSEF131150,000
DROCHON PIERRE ANDRE SEBASTIEN98147,000
WHITEHEAD JORDAN JAMES215147,000
CAJIGAS JASON231147,000
MAILLAUD NICOLAS SEBASTIEN303147,000
HEGGELMANN NIKO75145,000
ANDERSEN TOBAIS185141,000
VELLA MARK ANTHONY209140,000
DE MARIO MASSIMO243139,000
BENAKIS PAVLOS176138,000
PICHIERRI ALESSANDRO119137,000
MAZIER TONY183137,000
ZACHMANIDIS GEORGIOS293137,000
HALASI ANDRAS39136,000
MIRABELLA ANGELO56135,000
LOMBARDO SIMONE233135,000
SEILER JONATHAN NITYA SAMUEL312135,000
GRUPPOSO GIUSEPPE244134,000
TADIC ZVEZDAN47133,000
POWELL STEVEN KENNETH262133,000
NARDIN ROMAIN PATRICK SEBASTIEN134132,000
ARNSBY KATHERINE MAY125130,000
KAPPER DANIEL92127,000
JACK LLOYD184127,000
GAYER DAMIEN SYLVAIN287127,000
LI JIAGUI14126,000
LY QUOC DUNG KALLE64126,000
DRAY SAMUEL69126,000
ASSENNATO FABIO211126,000
PEREIRA HENRIQUES DANIEL FILIPE283126,000
BINDEL LUC VINCENT139125,000
LINDQWIST ERIK LARS ALLAN34124,000
CAMMILLERI GAETANO EMILIO41124,000
CHRISTEN SIBYLLE203124,000
DESMOND CORY DEAN281124,000
BOGUMIL ANDRE19123,000
STANCER DANIEL91122,000
VANHAESENDONCK LUC LILI E79120,000
VARANAVICIUS MARIUS107120,000
RAHUMAGI RUBEN173120,000
YUEN ANN-MARIE102118,000
KOURKA VLANTOUTS229118,000
FRANCHINI FRANCESCO36116,000
HUXLEY PHILLIP145116,000
PAULS SYLVAIN MARC258115,000
PALMA GIOVANNI EMANUELE316115,000
PIZZUTI STEFANO109113,000
HAWES GREGORY VINCENT201112,000
NASTASI EROS48111,000
DUPONT PETER GEORGES234111,000
FACEY APRIL65109,000
EMIG ARTHUR GERARD MICKEY33108,000
SPINELLI STEFANO143108,000
NOBELS TOM67107,000
HANSEN MOGENS VENDT71106,000
ERDEI ATTILA96106,000
LICATA ANTONIO111106,000
LYONS PAUL MICHAEL162106,000
STIMAC RINGO ROBERT JEAN89105,000
SANDEN ANDREAS146105,000
DECESARE SHAUN226105,000
MOLON WILLIAM GERARD ZINOL314105,000
LUBCZYNSKI RAFAL PIOTR61104,000
FRACZEK LUKASZ285103,000
SPAMPINATO GIULIO ANTONIO255102,000
COHEN SIMON24101,000
RITROVATO SALVATORE121100,000
WANG LU171100,000
DIDERIKSEN NIELSEN JACOB236100,000
NICA COSMIN-IONUT8898,000
DUNN TRACEY ANNE10398,000
ASLAN BASSEM JEAN24998,000
BRAJON HERVE CHRISTIAN SIMON25398,000
KALSTAD ERLEND TORESON18993,000
SUJETA TOMAS23893,000
ROSE CRAIG LEE26893,000
KILMARTIN LAPPIN DAVID LAURENCE27892,000
VAN DE POEL MICHAEL CHRISTOPHE F17791,000
ALESSI MAURO28991,000
ADAMOU CHRISTODOULOS22290,000
NYGAARD VEGARD25189,000
IOSUB DRAGOS-GABRIEL30689,000
JOHANSEN MORTEN3888,000
KOCZWARA MATEUSZ PAWEL29185,000
CECHOWSKI DYLAN RONALD THIERRY30885,000
WORTHINGTON-LEESE LEO DOMINIC31984,000
CLARKE JAMES MICHAEL30483,000
FERNANDEZ WIESEBROCK STEFAN5782,000
HEINEN BIANCA27582,000
BLANCO RAMIREZ JOSE GILBERTO11680,000
SERGI SABRINA LOUISE28480,000
DELAINE TOM, HENRY, JEAN13779,000
DI SALVO GIULIO7478,000
POPSPISIL MARCEL24578,000
JACOBSEN LASSE GROENQUIST26578,000
TACK RUBEN12677,000
NOSKE THOMAS22376,000
CAMMISULI MIRKO23276,000
VONALT JOACHIM28274,000
LUCARINI ALEXIS ENZO15771,000
DE VOS DANNY21871,000
DE GENNARO COSIMO2570,000
GROBACTY MATTHIAS5570,000
TSANAKAS KONSTANTINOS18270,000
ERCACLEOUS MARIOS14769,000
FREY MARTYN ANDREW15668,000
LETORT THIBAULT17468,000
STEIMER THEODOR JOSEF24167,000
GERMAIN NICOLAS PASCAL25466,000
GHILARDI ALFONSO25766,000
STOICA GABRIEL9961,000
BIJAOUI THEO17260,000
WHITE LEONARD21956,000
BLOMVALL MIKAEL ANDREAS14954,000
WENDT STEVEN22754,000
HORDAN REMY HENRI23552,000
HAMMOND MARTIN DANIEL8451,000
FICHERA GIANLUCA27749,000
BOGUSZ KAROL7848,000
KAICHENHOFEN PHILLIP25241,000
OLAVE QUESADA SAMUEL21338,000
ALVETJARN LARS STEFAN13837,000
SIMPSON MELANIE JANE24836,000
LAUFERSWEILER PETER BERNHARDT26333,000
NOTHOFER HANS JOSEF22531,000
TUCZYNSKI PIOTR3730,000
WAYNE CAROLYN16827,000
GECI ENDRIT8325,000


PokerDeals Live Reporting will be on hand today reporting on Day 2 of this awesome Grand Event. You’ll also catch our Day 1e and 1f recaps as well as some coverage of the Ladies First event going out today. If you’d like to see more photos and videos of play, please check out our PokerDeals Facebook Page!

Related Live reporting

livereporting-image

Daniel Lakerveld Ships Malta Poker Festival Grand Event for €71,000

He's had a wild ride to get here, and besting a field of 1,014 entrants Daniel Lakerveld has done it, he has gone on to take it down in first place after eliminating Simon Gyorgy heads-up. The end game was surprisingly fast and brutal in this one, with players busting out almost ceaselessly late on Sunday evening as they played down to 18 . Our PokerDeals Last Longer winner was finally crowned, as Robert Lim was eliminated in 17th place when his K ♦ T ♦ couldn't hold up against James Clarke's Q♠J♠ . This made Federico Petruzzelli the winner of a free entry to the very next Malta Poker Festival Grand Event (as well as a PokerDeals hoodie of course!). Petruzzelli himself was also sadly eliminated in 13th place when his A♠6♠ could not catch up with Chris da Silva's 9♣9 ♥ . Federico Petruzzelli - PokerDeals Last Longer Winner! One by one today across those first hours of play the field fell away until it teetered on the very brink of the final table - just one player left to go out for the final table of nine to be formed. It was James Clarke's fate to be that man, although you might argue he made that fate himself. In a limped pot good for 480k , Clarke checked back the 5♣2 ♦ with composure but then on the T ♥ T♠5 ♦ flop the Brit opted to rip almost 4x the pot with his remaining stack, giving Silva, who held T♣7 ♦ , a very easy chip-up with his hand. The 8 ♦ , 4 ♦ runout did absolutely nothing for him, and Clarke walked out as the Final Table bubble, 10th for €5,500 . James Clarke When Polish player Piotr Tuczynski got dealt QcJc in the Big Blind early on in the final table of nine he had two options, facing a 400k min-bet from Chris da Silva . He could flat or he could jam, with his 17bbs . Both fine options. He chose the latter, and he might have regretted it shortly thereafter as he ran straight into da Silva's A ♥ Q ♥ . The Q♠8♣6 ♦ 4 ♥ 6♣ runout could not help him, and he went home in ninth with €6,500 for his troubles. Piotr Tuczynski Nicolay Langfeldt from Norway had just got short. Like really short. With no time to waste, he put his last 425k , less than 2bbs at time time, into the pot with K ♦ J ♦ , met Georgios Ninis' A♠9♠ in the middle, and could not win the standoff, losing as he did on an A ♥ 8 ♦ T ♦ T ♥ 5 ♥ board and exiting in eighth with a €7,500 payday. Nicolay Langfeldt In a similar story UK player Stephen Kane got his last 4 bigs in facing a min-open from da Silva on the Button and sitting in the Big Blind. He was met with an ace under ace situation - his A♣6 ♦ against da Silva's much prettier A♠T♠ , and the T♣6♣7 ♦ J♠ Q♠ runout was nothing more than a tease. Kane busted in seventh with €9,000 to mop up his tears. Stephen Kane Polish Pawel Zawadowicz was powering through at the end of Day 2, as Chip Leader coming into today, but he had to put his last chips in the middle sometime, and this was the moment, as he looked down at A ♥ K ♥ . A shove, he decided, with just south of 12bbs in his 3.5 million chip stack . He was in the Cutoff , it might certainly look weaker than an open to some players. Lakerveld had too good a hand to think twice, with 8 ♥ 8♠ on the Button. The two players flipped it out, and Lakerveld landed on his feet, with a T ♦ 6♠2♠ flop making him a firm favourite. The turn and river brought nothing but a Jack and a five of ♠ s for the Pole, and the pain of elimination, and he walked out in sixth, taking home €11,000 with him. Pawel Zawadowicz Greek Georgios Ninis had been playing a solid game. He got it in on this final table in an excellent spot, A ♦ 5 ♦ on a 9 ♥ 2♣5♣ 5♠ board against a worse five, exactly what you want. Gyorgi Simon was the other involved, stuck in there with just T ♥ 5 ♥ . Then a miracle - the T♠ ! With very even stacks Ninis was struck out in fifth in a huge near 9 million chip pot. Ninis took away €14,000 in winnings from this one. Georgios Ninis Dutch player Jasper van Moorsel got it in in very fine shape with his J♣J♠ blind vs. blind against Simon Gyorgy's Q♣7 ♥ , but it was his turn to run bad as a Q ♥ in the window followed by a 5♣2 ♥ K♠ K♣ spelled the end for van Moorsel and had him out in fourth, cashing for €18,000 . Jasper van Moorsel When Simon Gyorgy put his 10 million stack in the middle from the Button and it folded to British player Chris da Silva's Big Blind , da Silva decided this was the spot to take a stand, and called it off with A ♥ 3♠ . Gyorgy showed down 4♣4♠ for the best hand preflop, and just to make the point, boated up on a Q♣8♣4 ♦ 8 ♦ 6 ♦ board runout. Da Silva, a live Pokerstars Pro, has to settle for third place this time, and €25,000 . Chris da Silva There had been some talk of a deal at three, and at two players remaining, but in the end no deal was struck, and Hungarian Simon Gyorgy would square up against Dutch player Daniel Lakerveld heads-up, playing for the trophy and a final pay-jump of €28,000 . The heads-up was, like the final table itself, to be relatively short-lived and dramatic, with the two players entering level 34 with roughly even stacks at 25-26 million apiece. With blinds at 300k/600k Lakerveld min-opened and Gyorgy called to see a T♠5 ♦ 3 ♥ flop, on which Lakerveld continuation bet 600k and Gyorgy called. The 8♣ turn was checked by both players, but on the 5♠ river something overtook both players. First of all Gyorgy checked, and Lakerveld overbet, 3.5 million. Then Gyorgy after the tiniest of hesitations jammed it in, to be immediately called. Gyorgy revealed K♠5 ♥ for trips, but Lakerveld had the best trips of all, holding A ♥ 5♣ . Simon Gyorgy - runner up Thus this incredible Grand Event was brought to its conclusion in fitting style with an epic cooler, Gyorgy departed €43,000 richer as runner up, and Daniel Lakerveld shipped the trophy, the €71,000 and the glory! Daniel Lakerveld - Malta Poker Festival Grand Event Champion 2022! We have thoroughly enjoyed our time here in the lovely land of Malta covering this series for you, and the vibe has been excellent throughout. Good weather, good people, and oh such good games! We'll be back to do it all again soon, and we hope you will too. In the meantime, if you'd like to touch base or hang out, do please connect with us over on the PokerDeals Discord channel. May the poker gods shine on you, and best of luck. by Lucky Luke

2 May
livereporting-image

Malta Poker Festival Grand Event Day 2 Recap

Sunday 1st May saw an epic day of poker action at the Malta Poker Festival Grand Event as 273 became just 18 after a mammoth day of play here at the Portomaso Casino. A strong cohort of 73 PokerDeals patched players competing in the PokerDeals Last Longer made it to Day 2 . These have surprisingly been cut down to just two players standing , vying for who will win the free ticket to the next Malta Poker Festival Grand Event: Robert Lim & Federico Pizzazz They are also of course, more importantly, competing for some serious payouts, at the top of the pile is the glory prize itself, 1st place , rewarding €71,000 and of course, the Malta Poker Festival trophy ! Pawel Zawadowicz is the man to catch right now, leading by over 2 million chips with his stack of 7,820,000 in chips. Let's check in on how our PokerDeals Last Longer players and others were doing in the late-night action. We dropped in on the final six tables as they were rapidly slashed back to just three, across the late hours of Day 2 , and it didn't take long for us to witness some serious brutality. In fact we counted at least 17 eliminations across less than 90 minutes of play, in the final field of 45 players. That's pretty rapid, even for a Texas Hold'em tournament. Some of these spots were simply unavoidable of course, just your classic coolers. For a case in point we could look at the elimination of Cosimo de Gennaro at the hands of Jasper Van Moorsel . A simple matter of TT running into AA preflop, Big Blind vs. Button . Nothing to be done about it, and when the board ran out 9♠8 ♥ 3 ♥ 7♠ K ♦ there was no shame in this Italian's walk from the arena. Cosimo de Gennaro Another all-in hand we bore witness to featured the Daniel Lakerveid being despatched by PokerDeals Last Longer competitor Federico Cirillo , when Lakerveid's BB hand K ♥ 6 ♥ failed to get there all-in against Cirillo's K♠J♣ from the Button . Federico Cirillo Another all-in shove from a short stack was Nicolaj D'Antoni's K ♦ 7 ♦ getting it in against the A♠4♠ of the seemingly indestructible Pawel Zawadowicz , the board running out a hopeless 9♣J ♥ Q ♥ 6 ♦ 9 ♥ to secure Zawadowicz the win with just Ace high. Pawel Zawadowicz But there was worse to come, at least for PokerDeals patched player Paul Morris , who had the spot players live (and die) for, A ♥ A♣ in the Big Blind facing action when short-stacked. Who knows, he might have flatted against one, but when Jordan Dumas opens Cutoff and James Clarke decides to come along from the Small Blind , and you're sitting on well under 15bbs , a jam seems very acceptable, and that's just what Morris did. Paul Morris After consideration Dumas decided to stick around with Q♣J♣ , Clarke got out the way and the flop thundered down around Morris' head, 8 ♥ J♠J ♦ . The turn and river had nothing more to offer Morris as they fell an irrelevant 5 and 7 of ♠s . It's rough when you've grinded for days to get there, but it's all part of this game we love, and this is why we are in it for the long run! One other hand of note came from canny players Jason Shellum and Mantas Petrauskas as they negotiated a 3 ♥ 4♣6♠ 3 ♦ Q ♦ board. Petrauskas had bet all the way, and he didn't let up on the river, putting Shellum to a major question with his river bet of 600k . Shellum went deep into the tank. He was down there a while, he may have had an oxygen mask on. Eventually someone at the table called time on Shellum , and it was during that final minute of decision-making that he found the call, with, wait for it… AJ offsuit . And he was good, Petrauskas quickly mucking. "A hero call!” someone nearby remarked to him. "A hero read!” was his quick reply. We literally couldn't be more excited for Day 3 , the final day of this Grand Event today kicking off at 2pm, and a fascinating end to this highly competitive Grand Event . We'll have more coverage of the day coming out this evening on our PokerDeals Live Reporting page. Also if you'd like to see even more videos, photos and social interaction covering the event, please do join us on our PokerDeals Facebook Page !

2 May
livereporting-image

18 Remain In the Malta Poker Festival Grand Event: Day 3 Chip Counts

Just 18 players remain standing at the end of this long Day 2 in the Malta Poker Festival Grand Event , playing out 12 levels across the day and seeing numerous poker pros and recreational players alike bite the dust. The largest stack leading the field for going into Day 3 is Polish player Pawel Zawadowicz who by the end of the night had put together an impressive stack of 7,820,000 , over 2 million ahead of the next player in the leaderboard. Only two contenders for the PokerDeals Last Longer promotion now remain standing out of the remaining 18, and these are Robert Lim from the United Kingdom, working a stack of 2,020,000 chips, and Italian Federico Petruzzelli , sitting on 2,385,000 . With blinds ending for Day 2 at an eye-watering 40k/80k with an 80k BB ante , a mere 4.5bbs currently separate these players. Who will capture the free ticket for the next Malta Poker Festival Grand Event , and who will be left winning the runner-up prize of an awesome PokerDeals hoodie? Only Day 3 will tell, and we'll also find out who will win the first prize in this Grand Event, an awesome €71,000 ! Here is the full seat draw for Day 2 of the Malta Poker Festival Grand Event: Malta Poker Festival Grand Event Day 3 Chipcount Entries: 1.014 Players left: 18 PLAYER CHIPCOUNT 1 ZAWADOWICZ PAWEL 7,820,000 2 KANE STEPHEN OLIVER 5,365,000 3 DA SILVA CHRISTOPHER 4,865,000 4 NINIS GEORGIOS 4,360,000 5 CLARKE JAMES MICHAEL 3,190,000 6 VAN MOORSEL JASPER ARTHUR 3,155,000 7 LAKERVEID DANIEL M 2,855,000 8 PETRAUSKAS MANTAS 2,425,000 9 PETRUZZELLI FEDERICO 2,385,000 10 LIM ROBERT JR CABRAL 2,020,000 11 FRENCH DOMINICK LEON 1,750,000 12 SIMON GYORGI 1,685,000 13 CHEUNG HO TIEN 1,670,000 14 TUCZYNSKI PIOTR 1,595,000 15 DUMAS JORDAN BERRAND MANUEL 1,510,000 16 IOSUB DRAGOS-GABRIEL 1,400,000 17 LANGFIELDT NICOLAY 1,370,000 18 MUSACCHIA MARIO 1,350,000 PokerDeals Live Reporting will be covering the latest as we head into the Final Day of this Grand Event . We also put up a ton more photos and videos of the event, over on our PokerDeals Facebook Page !

2 May

Latest Promotions

View All

Pokerstars Deposit Bonus

$ 600

- OFFER -

Play Now

Partypoker First Deposit Bonus

$ 600

- OFFER -

Play Now

Red Star Deposit Bonus!

$ 2,000

- OFFER -

Play Now